Congratulations To The 2018 Kartmasters GP Champions!

Trent Valley Kart Club would like to congratulate the following drivers for their achievements at the 2018 FairFX MSA Kartmasters British Kart Grand Prix

IAME ‘GP’ WINNER:     Coskun Irfan
Coskun wins the GP plates, £500 Cash Prize, £450 Cash (courtesy of JM Engineering) and a set of Rims (courtesy of Kart Componenets)

IAME 2nd:     Maxwell Dodds
(wins £250 Cash Prize and £200 Cash from JM Engineering)

IAME 3rd:      Freddie Slater
wins (£100 Cash Prize and £100 Cash from JM Engineering)

HONDA ‘GP’ WINNER:     Theo Micouris
Theo wins the GP plates, £500 Cash Prize, a set of Dunlop Tyres (Courtesy of Andersons) and a set of Rims (courtesy of Kart Components)

HONDA 2nd:     Alfie Rigby
(wins £250 Cash Prize and a BTCC Hospitality Day for Two from Richardson Racing)

HONDA 3rd:      Daniel Guinchard
(wins £100 Cash Prize and a 2019 TVKC Membership)

X30 MINI ‘KARTMASTERS TROPHY’ WINNER:     Joshua McLean
Joshua wins £500 Cash Prize, £450 Cash (courtesy of JM Engineering) and  a Reserved place to the IAME International Finals (courtesy of JM Engineering).  Joshua was also awarded with the Tillotson Perpetual Trophy.

X30 MINI 2nd:     Freddie Spindlow
(wins £250 Cash Prize, £200 Cash from Jm Engineering and a Reserved place to the IAME International Finals from JM Engineering)

X30 MINI 3rd:     Lucas Ellingham
(wins £100 Cash Prize, £100 Cash from JM Engineering and a Reserved place at the IAME International Finals from JM Engineering)

X30 MINI 4th:     Ivan Lomiev  (wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 MINI 5th:     Harvey Charter  (wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)

JUNIOR MAX ‘GP’ WINNER:     Lewis Gilbert
Lewis wins the GP plates, £500 Cash Prize and a set of Tyres (courtesy of JAG Engineering)

JUNIOR MAX 2nd:     Ben Burgess
(wins £250 Cash Prize and a set of Tyres from JAG Engineering)

JUNIOR MAX 3rd:     Finlay Bunce 
(wins £100 Cash Prize and a set of Tyres from JAG Engineering)

X30 JUNIOR ‘GP’ WINNER:     Clayton Ravenscroft
Clayton wins  the GP plates, £500 Cash Prize, £450 cash (courtesy of JM Engineering) and a Free Entry to the IAME International Final with Tyres for the Official Phase (courtesy of JM Engineering).  Clayton was also awarded with the Tillotson Perpetual Trophy.

X30 JUNIOR 2nd:     Fraz Fenwick 
(wins £250 Cash Prize, £200 cash from JM Engineering plus a Free Entry to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 JUNIOR 3rd:     Aston Millar
(wins £100 Cash Prize, £100 cash from JM Engineering plus a Free Entry to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 JUNIOR 4th:
      Joshua Rattican  (wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 JUNIOR 5th:      Tom Edgar (wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 JUNIOR 6th:     Alex Ley  (wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 JUNIOR 7th:      Matthew Hudson (wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 JUNIOR 8th:      Alex Lloyd  (wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 JUNIOR 9th:      Alicia Barrett  (wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 JUNIOR 10th:    ReggIe Duhy  (wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 JUNIOR 11th:     Nelson King  (wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 JUNIOR 12th:     Blake Angliss  (wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)

SENIOR MAX ‘GP’ WINNER:     Joe Turney
Joe wins the GP plates, £500 Cash Prize and a set of Tyres (courtesy of JAG Engineering)

SENIOR MAX 2nd:     Jordan Brown-Nutley
(wins £250 Cash Prize and a set of Tyres from JAG Engineering)

SENIOR MAX 3rd:     Bradley Barrett
(wins £100 Cash Prize and a set of Tyres from JAG Engineering)

X30 SENIOR ‘GP’ WINNER:     Ben Barnicoat

Ben wins the GP plates, £500 Cash Prize, £450 cash (courtesy of JM Engineering) and a Free Entry to the IAME International Final with Tyres for the Official Phase (courtesy of  JM Engineering).  Ben was also awarded with the Tillotson Perpetual Trophy.

X30 SENIOR 2nd:     Oliver Hodgson
(wins £250 Cash Prize, £200 cash from JM Engineering and a Free Entry to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 SENIOR 3rd:      Joe Turney
(wins £100 Cash Prize, £100 cash from JM Engineering and a Free Entry to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 SENIOR 4th:      Gus Lawrence  (wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 SENIOR 5th:      Cole Kilner  (wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 SENIOR 6th:      Stephen Letts  ((wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 SENIOR 7th:      Sean Butcher  (wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 SENIOR 8th:      Lewis Malin  (wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 SENIOR 9th:      Philip Rawson (wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 SENIOR 10th:     Archie Tillett  (wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)
For a complete set of results from the weekend, please click HERE

 

There were also some Special Awards that were presented to the following drivers….

DRIVER OF THE DAY:     Joshua McLean  (Mini X)
Chosen by Clerk of the Course – Nigel Edwards
Joshua wins £100 Cash Prize plus McLaren F1 merchandise

BRUNO FERRARI TROPHY:     Freddie Slater  (IAME)
Chosen by the Ferrari Family
Freddie wins £100 cash plus athe Steering Wheel trophy (courtesy of the Ferrari family)

TONY HANLEY TROPHY:     Gus Lawrence  (X30 Senior)
Chosen by the Circuit Owner & Club President – Paul Fletcher
Gus wins £100 Cash Prize plus McLaren F1 merchandise)

NICHOLAS LOWIS TROPHY:     Finlay Bunce  (Junior Max)
Awarded to the Junior Max driver with the fastest lap in the Grand Prix
Finlay wins £100 Cash Prize and a Richardson Racing Car Simulator session (courtesy of Richardson Racing)

SPIRIT OF KARTMASTERS:     Lucas Ellingham  (Mini X)
Chosen by the Secretary of the Meeting – Danielle Short
Lucas wins £100 Cash Prize and two Tickets to the BTCC (courtesy of BARC)

The 2018 Kartmasters also witnessed the return of the FREE prize draw for each class.  Drivers names were drawn and the lucky drivers listed below won the prizes on offer…

IAME:            Set of Dunlop Tyres  (courtesy of Andersons)  –  Harvey Houghton

HONDA:        Arai Helmet  (courtesy of Project One Racing)  –  Freddie Lloyd

X30 MINI:       Set of Komet Tyres (courtesy of JM Engineering) –   George Blessett

JNR MAX:     Set of Mojo Tyres  (courtesy of JAG Engineering) –  Ben Caisley

SNR MAX:       Set of Mojo Tyres (courtesy of JAG Engineering  –  Alex Pendlebury

X30 JUNIOR:    Set of Komet Tyres (courtesy of JM Engineering)   –  Alex Ley

X30 SENIOR:   Set of Komet Tyres  (courtesy of JM Engineering)   –   Oliver Greetham

On behalf of Trent Valley Kart Club, well done and thank you to all of the drivers who took part in the 2018 FairFX MSA Kartmasters British Kart Grand Prix!

Don’t Miss The Action This Weekend!

As the FairFX MSA Kartmasters British Kart Grand Prix gets under way this weekend, there’s no need to miss any of the action using the Live Streaming and Live Timing!

The Live Streaming, brought to you via Alpha Live, will be available HERE and will commence at: Friday & Saturday:  from 09:45 for the Timed Qualifying sessions onwards.
Sunday:  from 08:45 for the X30 Senior ‘B’ Final onwards

Live Timing can be found HERE

Let Us Entertain You!

Over the years, Kartmasters has become as much renowned for the carnival atmosphere and off-track entertainment as the action-packed, close racing on-track!

Here’s what Kartmasters 2018 has to offer….

Dance Machine
Think you’re the greatest dancer?!  Then why not test your dancing and rhythm skills out?!  This will be FREE to use and will be located in the TVKC ‘Village’ from 10am-6pm each day.

Batak Pro
Challenge your reaction times on this popular piece of equipment!  Again, free to use and located in the TVKC ‘Village’ from 10am-6pm each day.

LIVE MUSIC:  The Merry-Makers Steel Band
The Merry-Maker’s play a cool mix of carnival vibes and old time calypsos. Their sound also encompasses Latin (rumba, samba, meringue, tango); Zouk (French Caribbean), funky reggae plus more traditional Caribbean sounds!  Catch The Merry-Makers don Saturday – playing on the Podium!

LIVE MUSIC:  Swing Nouveau
Swing Nouveau are a two-piece band who play well known songs from the golden age of jazz swing, as well as contemporary songs with a vintage twist!  Catch Swing Nouveau during the lunch break on Sunday – playing on the Podium!