£575 Raised For Charity At Kartmasters 2017!

Thank you to everyone who supported our chosen charity, the Lincs & Notts Air Ambulance, at Kartmasters.  We are pleased to announce that a total of £575 was raised for this worthy charity!

The Balloon Race marked the start of the Grand Prix on Sunday afternoon and provided a great spectacle as they set flight over the track.  We’ll be monitoring the returned tickets over the next couple of weeks and will announce the lucky winner on here.

 

 

Congratulations To The 2017 Kartmasters GP Champions!

Trent Valley Kart Club would like to congratulate the following drivers for their achievements at the 2017 MSA Kartmasters British Kart Grand Prix

IAME ‘GP’ WINNER:     Taylor Barnard
Taylor wins the GP plates, an Oculus Rift & Touch Virtual Reality, £500 Cash (courtesy of JM Engineering) and a Vroom Magazine Subscription (courtesy of Vroom)

IAME 2nd:     Arvid Lindblad
(wins a Samsung 40″ 4K Smart TV, £350 cash and a Vroom subscription)

IAME 3rd:      Alex Dunne
(wins a HP Stream 2in1 Laptop, £250 cash and a Vroom subscription)

IAME 4th:       Coskun Irfan  (wins £200 cash)

IAME 5th:       Josh Rowledge  (wins £175 cash)

IAME 6th:       Freddie Slater  (wins £150 cash)

IAME 7th:       Samuel Shaw  (wins £125 cash)

IAME 8th:       Oliver Gray  (wins £100 cash)

IAME 9th:       Luke Watts  (wins £75 cash)

IAME 10th:     Rashan Chigorimbo  (wins £50 cash)

HONDA ‘GP’ WINNER:     Oliver Bearman
Oliver wins the GP plates, an Oculus Rift & Touch Virtual Reality, a Vroom Magazine Subscription (courtesy of Vroom) and a set of Dunlop Tyres (Courtesy of Andersons)

HONDA 2nd:     Alfie Rigby
(wins a Samsung 40″ 4K Smart TV, a Vroom subscription and a set of Dunlop tyres)

HONDA 3rd:      Archie Brown
(wins a HP Stream 2in1 Laptop, a Vroom subscription and  a set of Dunlop tyres)

MINI MAX ‘GP’ WINNER:     Jamie Day
Jamie wins the GP plates, an Oculus Rift & Touch Virtual Reality, a Vroom Magazine Subscription (courtesy of Vroom), an Arai Rear Spoiler (courtesy of KKC) and a Mercedes Cap (courtesy of Intercounty Trucks)

MINI MAX 2nd:    Kai Hunter
(wins a Samsung 40″ 4K Smart TV, a Vroom subscription, an Arai Chin Spoiler and a Mercedes Cap).

MINI MAX 3rd:     Marcus Littlewood
(wins a HP Stream 2in1 Laptop, a Vroom subscription and a Mercedes Cap).

X30 MINI ‘KARTMASTERS TROPHY’ WINNER:     Georgi Dimitrov
Georgi wins an Oculus Rift & Touch Virtual Reality, £750 Cash (courtesy of JM Engineering) and  a Vroom Magazine Subscription (courtesy of Vroom)

X30 MINI 2nd:     Tom Edgar
(wins a Samsung 40″ 4K Smart TV, £500 Cash and a Vroom subscription).

X30 MINI 3rd:     William Elswood 
(wins a HP Stream 2in1 Laptop, £400 Cash and a Vroom subscription).

X30 MINI 4th:     Alex Ley  (wins £300 cash)

X30 MINI 5th:     TJ McDonnell  (wins £200 cash)

X30 MINI 6th:     Blake Angliss  (wins £100 cash)

JUNIOR MAX ‘GP’ WINNER:     Bradley Barrett
Bradley wins the GP plates, an Oculus Rift & Touch Virtual Reality, a Vroom Magazine Subscription (courtesy of Vroom) and an Arai Rear Spoiler (courtesy of KKC)

JUNIOR MAX 2nd:     Tommy Foster
(wins a Samsung 40″ 4K Smart TV, a Vroom subscription and an Arai Chin Spoiler).

JUNIOR MAX 3rd:     Finlay Bunce 
(wins a HP Stream 2in1 Laptop and a Vroom subscription).

JUNIOR OK ‘GP’ WINNER:     Morgan Porter
Morgan wins the GP plates, an Oculus Rift & Touch Virtual Reality, Entry to the Dubai O Plate (courtesy of Energy Dubai) and a Vroom Magazine Subscription (courtesy of Vroom).

JUNIOR OK 2nd:     Shihab Al Habsi
(wins a Samsung 40″ 4K Smart TV and a Vroom subscription).

JUNIOR OK 3rd:     Sean Butcher
(wins a HP Stream 2in1 Laptop and a Vroom subscription)

X30 JUNIOR ‘GP’ WINNER:     Harry Thompson
Harry wins  the GP plates, an Oculus Rift & Touch Virtual Reality, £750 cash (courtesy of JM Engineering, a Free Entry to the IAME International Final with Tyres for the Official Phase (courtesy of IAME & JM Engineering) and a Vroom Magazine Subscription (courtesy of Vroom).  Harry was also awarded with the Tillotson Perpetual Trophy.

X30 JUNIOR 2nd:     Morgan Porter 
(wins a Samsung 40″ 4K Smart TV, £500 cash,  a Free Entry to the IAME International Final and  Vroom subscription)

X30 JUNIOR 3rd:     Louie Westover
(wins a HP Stream 2in1 Laptop, £400 cash, a Free Entry to the IAME International Final and a Vroom subscription)

X30 JUNIOR 4th:
      Mario Mills  (wins £300 cash + a guaranteed place at the IIF)

X30 JUNIOR 5th:      Samuel White (wins £200 cash + a guaranteed place at the IIF)

X30 JUNIOR 6th:     Alessandro Ceronetti  (wins £100 cash + a guaranteed place at the IIF)

X30 JUNIOR 7th:      Cole Kilner  (wins a guaranteed place at the IIF)

X30 JUNIOR 8th:      Angus Moulsdale  (wins a guaranteed place at the IIF)

X30 JUNIOR 9th:      Tyler Chesterton  (wins a guaranteed place at the IIF)

X30 JUNIOR 10th:    ReggIe Duhy  (wins a guaranteed place at the IIF)

X30 JUNIOR 11th:     Thomas Westworth  (wins a guaranteed place at the IIF)

X30 JUNIOR 12th:     Ben Fayers  (wins a guaranteed place at the IIF)

X30 JUNIOR 13th:     Matthew Hudson  (wins a guaranteed place at the IIF)

X30 JUNIOR 14th:     Tyler Read  (wins a guaranteed place at the IIF)

X30 JUNIOR 15th:     Steven Dixon  (wins a guaranteed place at the IIF)

X30 JUNIOR 16th:     Alfie Prince  (wins a guaranteed place at the IIF)

SENIOR OK ‘GP’ WINNER:     Oliver Hodgson
Oliver wins the GP plates, a Samsung Curved Sound Bar, £500 Voucher (courtesy of Strawberry Racing) and a Vroom Magazine subscription (courtesy of Vroom)..

SENIOR OK 2nd:     Luke Knott
(wins a Samsung 40″ 4K Smart TV, a £200 Voucher and a Vroom subscription).

SENIOR OK 3rd:     Rasmus Lindh
(wins a HP Stream 2in1 Laptop, a £100 Voucher and a Vroom subscription)

X30 SENIOR ‘GP’ WINNER:     Ben Barnicoat

Ben wins the GP plates, a Samsung Curved Sound Bar, £750 cash (courtesy of JM Engineering, a Free Entry to the IAME International Final with Tyres for the Official Phase (courtesy of IAME & JM Engineering) and a Vroom Magazine Subscription (courtesy of Vroom).  Ben was also awarded with the Tillotson Perpetual Trophy.

X30 SENIOR 2nd:     Brett Ward
(wins a Samsung 40″ 4K Smart TV, £500 cash,  a Free Entry to the IAME International Final and a Vroom subscription)

X30 SENIOR 3rd:      Jordan Brown-Nutley
(wins a HP Stream 2in1 Laptop, £400 cash, a Free Entry to the IAME International Final and a Vroom subscription)

X30 SENIOR 4th:      Callum Bradshaw  (wins £300 cash + a guaranteed place at the IIF)

X30 SENIOR 5th:      Charlie Lamb  (wins £200 cash + a guaranteed place at the IIF)

X30 SENIOR 6th:      Phillip Rawson  (wins £100 cash + a guaranteed place at the IIF)

X30 SENIOR 7th:      Gus Lawrence  (wins a guaranteed place at the IIF)

X30 SENIOR 8th:      David Sutton  (wins a guaranteed place at the IIF)

X30 SENIOR 9th:      Stephen Letts (wins a guaranteed place at the IIF)

X30 SENIOR 10th:     Josh Skelton  (wins a guaranteed place at the IIF)

X30 SENIOR 11th:     Lewis Malin  (wins a guaranteed place at the IIF)

X30 SENIOR 12th:     Derek Morgan  (wins a guaranteed place at the IIF)

X30 SENIOR 13th:     Jack Dex  (wins a guaranteed place at the IIF)

X30 SENIOR 14th:     William Pettitt  (wins a guaranteed place at the IIF)

X30 SENIOR 15th:     Callum Barnett  (wins a guaranteed place at the IIF)

X30 SENIOR 16th:     Sam McDonnell  (wins a guaranteed place at the IIF)

For a complete set of results from the weekend, please click HERE

There were also some Special Awards that were presented to the following drivers….

DRIVER OF THE DAY:     Oliver Berman  (HONDA)
Chosen by Clerk of the Course – Nigel Edwards
Oliver wins a Platinum 4 Driver Stopwatch (courtesy of KKC) and a McLaren Book, Cap & T-Shirt (courtesy of McLaren)

BRUNO FERRARI TROPHY:     Reggie Duhy  (X30 Junior)
Chosen by the Ferrari Family
Reggie wins £100 cash (courtesy of the Ferrari family) and a signed McLaren Mug & Cap (courtesy of McLaren)

TONY HANLEY TROPHY:     Derek Morgan  (X30 Senior)
Chosen by the Circuit Owner & Club President – Paul Fletcher
Derek wins a Platinum Pro Tyre Gauge (courtesy of KKC) and a McLaren Book, Cap & T-Shirt (courtesy of McLaren)

NICHOLAS LOWIS TROPHY:     Tyler Chesterton  (Junior Max)
Awarded to the Junior Max driver with the fastest lap in the Grand Prix
Tyler wins a Richardson Racing BTCC Hospitality Day (courtesy of Richardson Racing)

SPIRIT OF KARTMASTERS:     Maya Weug  (Junior X30)
Chosen by the Secretary of the Meeting – Danielle Short
Maya wins a Stilo ST5 CMR Helmet (courtesy of Nicky Grist Motorsport & Stilo)

The 2017 Kartmasters also witnessed the return of the FREE prize draw for each class.  Drivers names were drawn and the lucky drivers listed below won the prizes on offer…
IAME:            Set of Dunlop Tyres  (courtesy of Andersons)  –   Archie Mace

HONDA:        Arai Helmet  (courtesy of Project One Racing)  –  Theo Micouris

MINI MAX:     Set of Mojo Tyres  (courtesy of JAG Engineering) –  Kai Hunter

X30 MINI:       Set of Komet Tyres –   William Elswood

JNR MAX:     Set of Mojo Tyres  (courtesy of JAG Engineering) –  Henry Stennett

JNR OK:        Set of Vega Tyres –  Luke Preston

SNR OK:       Set of Vega Tyres  –  Dante Yu

X30 JUNIOR:    Set of Komet Tyres    –  Matthew Biry

X30 SENIOR: Set of Komet Tyres   – Brett Ward

On behalf of Trent Valley Kart Club, well done and thank you to all of the drivers who took part in the 2017 MSA Kartmasters British Kart Grand Prix!

Sports Psychology Sessions At Kartmasters

Ever wanted to learn more about Sports Psychology to help you prepare for your races?  Well now’s your chance at Kartmasters 2017!

Trent Valley Kart Club are pleased to announce that, with thanks to Matthew Swindells from 130RPerformance, Sports Psychology sessions will take place at PFi on Thursday 3rd August (Kartmasters Practice Day).

These interactive sessions are free of charge and will cover dynamic goal-setting over the course of a race weekend.  Concentrating on skills such as physical, mental, support and personal traits. the sessions will operate on a drop-in basis and will last approx. 15-20 minutes.  The emphasis will be on your own improvement and performance relative to your own personal goals.

The sessions are geared towards drivers but will also incorporate parents/guardians too so everyone is welcome to attend.

So come along and see what you can learn!

Times to be confirmed on the day.

Supporting Motorsport For MS At Kartmasters

Trent Valley Kart Club are pleased to announce that they’ll be joined by Noel Wilson and his unique charity, Motorsport for MS, at Kartmasters 2017!

Noel, who suffers from MS, will be continuing his work of setting lap times around the UK’s motorsport venues on his 8mph mobility scooter at PFi during the Saturday lunch break.  Noel’s charity, Motorsport for MS, raises money for the MS Society.

We hope you’ll be able to come and watch Noel set his fastest lap time of PFi and give generously to his brilliant charity work.

For more information about Motorsport for MS, visit http://www.motorsportforms.co.uk/

Grid Girl Instructions

Grid Girls are welcome to attend the Grand Prixs at Kartmasters but we would ask that you please ensure you are over 18yrs of age and you sign-on in Race Control before going out on circuit.  Thank You