Congratulations To The 2019 Kartmasters GP Champions!

Trent Valley Kart Club would like to congratulate the following drivers for their achievements at the 2019 Motorsport UK Kartmasters British Kart Grand Prix

IAME ‘GP’ WINNER:     Kean Nakamura-Berta
Kean wins the GP plates, £500 Cash Prize and a Free Ticket to the Iame International Finals including tyres for the official phase (courtesy of JM Engineering)

IAME 2nd:     Harley Keeble
(wins £250 Cash Prize and a Free Ticket to the IIF courtesy of JM Engineering)

IAME 3rd:      Brandon Carr
(wins £100 Cash Prize and a Free Ticket to the IIF courtesy of JM Engineering)

IAME 4th:     Macauley Bishop
(wins a Reserved Place at the IIF courtesy of JM Engineering)

HONDA ‘GP’ WINNER:     Oscar Teuten
Oscar wins the GP plates, £500 Cash Prize and a set of Dunlop Tyres (Courtesy of Andersons)

HONDA 2nd:     Kean Nakamura-Berta
(wins £250 Cash Prize and a set of Dunlop Tyres courtesy of Andersons)

HONDA 3rd:      Rylan Echberg
(wins £100 Cash Prize and a set of Dunlop Tyres courtesy of Andersons)

X30 MINI ‘GP’ WINNER:     Oliver Greenall
Oliver wins the GP plates, £500 Cash Prize and a Free Ticket to the IAME International Finals including tyres for the official phase (courtesy of JM Engineering).  Oliver was also awarded with the Tillotson Perpetual Trophy.

X30 MINI 2nd:     Jessica Edgar
(wins £250 Cash Prize and a Free Ticket to the IIF courtesy of JM Engineering)

X30 MINI 3rd:     Luke Watts
(wins £100 Cash Prize and a Free Ticket to the IIF courtesy of  JM Engineering)

JUNIOR MAX ‘GP’ WINNER:     Will Elswood
Will wins the GP plates, £500 Cash Prize and a set of Mojo Tyres (courtesy of JAG Engineering)

JUNIOR MAX 2nd:     Oliver Bearman
(wins £250 Cash Prize and a set of Mojo Tyres from JAG Engineering)

JUNIOR MAX 3rd:     Kai Hunter 
(wins £100 Cash Prize and a set of Mojo Tyres from JAG Engineering)

X30 JUNIOR ‘GP’ WINNER:     Oliver Gray
Oliver wins the GP plates, £500 Cash Prize and a Free Entry to the IAME International Final including tyres for the official phase (courtesy of JM Engineering).  Oliver was also awarded with the Tillotson Perpetual Trophy.

X30 JUNIOR 2nd:     Joseph Taylor 
(wins £250 Cash Prize and a Free Entry to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 JUNIOR 3rd:     Sam Shaw
(wins £100 Cash Prize and a Free Entry to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 JUNIOR 4th:
      Oliver Bearman
(wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 JUNIOR 5th:      Caden McQueen
(wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 JUNIOR 6th:     Reggie Duhy 
(wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 JUNIOR 7th:      Daryl Taylor
(wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 JUNIOR 8th:      Tom Edgar
(wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 JUNIOR 9th:      Harvey Charter
(wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 JUNIOR 10th:    Georgi Dimitrov
(wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)

SENIOR MAX ‘GP’ WINNER:     Ben Barnicoat
Ben wins the GP plates, £500 Cash Prize and a set of Mojo Tyres (courtesy of JAG Engineering)

SENIOR MAX 2nd:     Lewis Gilbert
(wins £250 Cash Prize and a set of Mojo Tyres from JAG Engineering)

SENIOR MAX 3rd:     Clayton Ravenscroft
(wins £100 Cash Prize and a set of Mojo Tyres from JAG Engineering)

X30 SENIOR ‘GP’ WINNER:     Ben Barnicoat

Ben wins the GP plates, £500 Cash Prize and a Free Entry to the IAME International Final including tyres for the official phase (courtesy of  JM Engineering).  Ben was also awarded with the Tillotson Perpetual Trophy.

X30 SENIOR 2nd:     Thomas Turner
(wins £250 Cash Prize and a Free Entry to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 SENIOR 3rd:      Jordan Brown-Nutley
(wins £100 Cash Prize and a Free Entry to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 SENIOR 4th:      Gus Lawrence
(wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 SENIOR 5th:      Cole Kilner 
(wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 SENIOR 6th:      Morgan Porter 
(wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 SENIOR 7th:      Lewis Gilbert
(wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 SENIOR 8th:      Harry Platten
(wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)

X30 SENIOR 9th:      Nelson King
(wins a Reserved place to the IIF from JM Engineering)

For a complete set of results from the weekend, please click HERE

There were also some Special Awards that were presented to the following drivers….

DRIVER OF THE DAY:     Oliver Bearman  (X30 Junior)
Chosen by Clerk of the Course – Nigel Edwards
Oliver wins McLaren F1 merchandise

BRUNO FERRARI TROPHY:     Macauley Bishop  (IAME)
Chosen by the Ferrari Family
Macauley wins £100 cash plus the Steering Wheel trophy (courtesy of the Ferrari family)

TONY HANLEY TROPHY:     Oscar Teuten  (Honda)
Chosen by the Circuit Owner & Club President – Paul Fletcher
Oscar wins McLaren F1 merchandise

NICHOLAS LOWIS TROPHY:     Kai Hunter  (Junior Max)
Awarded to the Junior Max driver with the fastest lap in the Grand Prix
Kai wins McLaren F1 merchandise

SPIRIT OF KARTMASTERS:     Harvey Riby  (X30 Junior & Junior Max)
Chosen by the Secretary of the Meeting – Danielle Short
Harvey wins McLaren F1 merchandise

The 2019 Kartmasters also witnessed the return of the FREE prize draw for each class.  Drivers names were drawn and the lucky drivers listed below won 4 Free Entries and 4 Free Practices for the Autumn Cup!…

IAME:            Sonny Smith

HONDA:        Ben Raeburn
Also wins an Arai Helmet  (courtesy of Project One Racing)

X30 MINI:      Ben Price

JNR MAX:       Mattie Hingeley

SNR MAX:      Ben Burgess

X30 JUNIOR:    Oliver Phillips

X30 SENIOR:   Henry Laws

On behalf of Trent Valley Kart Club, well done and thank you to all of the drivers who took part in the 2019 Motorsport UK Kartmasters British Kart Grand Prix!